Why is Flint Charter Revision Important!
[…] See In re Innis, 331 B.R. 784 (Bankr. C.D. Ill 2005); In re Barrow, 306 B.R. 28 (Bankr. W.D. N.Y. 2004); In re Aldrich, 250 B.R. 907 (Bankr. W.D. Tenn 2000); Bass v. Hall, 79 B.R. 653, (W.D. Va. 1987). All of these cases, however, are consistent in that state law governs the determination of the property right. Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 99 S. Ct. 914 (1979).

Here, it is undisputed that Debtors are owed a refund of $9,819.17, and that the refund is joint. Since Michigan law governs, the Court notes that M.C.L. §§ 557.151 states:

All bonds, certificates of stock, mortgages, promissory notes, debentures, or other evidences of indebtedness hereafter made payable to persons who are husband andwife, or made payable to them as endorsees or assignees, or otherwise, shall be held by such husband and wife in joint tenancy unless otherwise therein expressly provided, in the same manner and subject to the same restrictions, consequences and conditions as are incident to the ownership of real estate held jointly by husband and wife under the laws of this state, with full right of ownership by survivorship in case of the death of either.

Accordingly, Michigan law holds that the refunds in this case are jointly held as an “”other evidence[s] of indebtedness””. Moreover, tax refunds and liabilities are often divided equally in the event of divorce or separation.